Smethwick Photographic Society

The Home of

Midlands Photography

SPS Logo Chrome Small

 

Smethwick International Exhibition

of Photography

44th Exhibition 2019

Awards, Acceptances & Images

Mobile Friendly 03

The Chairman of the Exhibition would like to thank all the members of the Exhibition Team, and other volunteers, for their valuable support in running this exhibition.

Exhibition Chairman:

Roger Parry, ARPS, EFIAP, ESFIAP, MPAGB, HonPAGB

Download a copy

of the

Acceptances

A PDF LINK 01 A PDF LINK 01

The Selectors

 

Paul Stanley AIPF, EFIAP, ESFIAP (Ireland)

Leigh Preston FRPS, EFIAP, MPAGB, FIPF, (England)

Ralph Ducket, MPAGB, EFIAP (England)

Jenny Hibbert, EFIAP, MPAGB, AWPF, (Wales)

David Gibbins, ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, (England)

Ralph Snook, ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, (England)

Sandie Cox, ARPS, DPAGB, (England)

Mobile Friendly 01

The Exhibition Catalogue

Available from January

International Logos Ribbon Button NEW Download-Adobe-Acrobat-Reader Download-Adobe-Acrobat-Reader

TIP: After downloading the above results PDF document you can automatically search the document, using Adobe Acrobat Reader, for any text you wish to find. Also all the pages of the document are numbered this enables  you to select to print only those pages that you require.

 

Click on the icon below to get your free copy of

Adobe Acrobat Reader.

 

 

Click on the icon below to get your free copy of

Adobe Acrobat Reader.

SPSINT World Ani

- Award Winning Images - Click a Category to View -

 

 

The Award Winning images will be available for viewing here when the official Exhibition closes on 13 January 2019

 

You can see a list of the Award winners  below or;

you can download the full list of

both the Awards and Acceptances

<< by clicking on the links opposite >>

Print Colour Awards

SPS Gold Medal

Oculus Lowry Style - Martin Patten LRPS CPAGB BPE2* - England

PSA: Gold medal

Feeding Time - Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP - England

FIAP Gold Medal

Afriel - Sharon Prenton Jones EFIAP/s BPE5* DPAGB - Wales

GPU Gold Medal

Officer - Aaron Dodd - England

PAGB Gold Medal

Peas on a Spoon - Andy Fryer EFIAP/g DPAGB BPE5* - England

PSA Silver Medal

Port in a Storm - Jim Munday CPAGB AFIAP BPE2* - England

FIAP Silver Medal

The Alley - Russell Jacobsen - Norway

GPU Silver Medal

Don't Fear the Reaper - Dean Irvine LIPF - Northern Ireland

PAGB Silver Medal

Stifling - Yong Zhi Li AFIAP - Australia

SPSSilver Medal

Sheer Elegance - Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA EFIAP/g APAGB - England

Flame on the Fire Exit - Richard Spurdens EFIAP/p DPAGB BPE4* - England

The Pastor Just Left - Jintao Zhang - China

PSA Bronze Medal

Jump 01 - Kuo-Tai Chi - Taiwan

PSA: Ribbon

Girl on a Train - Brian Collins ARPS - England

Me and My Shadow - Dinah Jayes APRP MPAGB EFIAP - England

Kirkjufell Waterfalls - Jane Lee CPAGB EFIAP - England

FIAP: Ribbon

Olive Trees - Irene Froy MPAGB HonPAGB EFIAP - England

Crowded - Pi-Kuei Lin - Taiwan

Courtney Tulloch - Robert Millin MFIAP FBPE MPSA - England

GPU Ribbon

Winter is Coming - Lorraine Hardy AFIAP BPE3* CPAGB - England

Heading Home in the Mist - Michael Parmee ARPS CPAGB - England

Prepared - Terry Railley EFIAP/g ARPS DPAGB - Scotland

PAGB Ribbon

Great Dhaka Pilgrimage - Jianping Li - China

Chasing Rabbits - Ann Margaret Miles FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIAP - England

Brothers - Qingyu Wang - China

SPS Ribbon

Water Realm Ballerina - Vlastimil Blaha - Scotland

The Elder - Shaohua Chen - China

Lovly Husband and Wife - Jung-Chin Chiu - Taiwan

U Bahn, Berlin - Tim Evans LRPS - England

Neck and Neck - Graham Hales - England

Georgia a Time Forgotten - Paul Hassell MPAGB ABPE FIPF - England

Demure - Dinah Jayes APRP MPAGB EFIAP - England

Reaching for the Drop - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

Snowstorm in the Kootenay Valley - Stephen Lee CPAGB AFIAP - England

Family 1 - Yong Zhi Li AFIAP - Australia

Illuminated - Adrian Lines EFIAP MPAGB - England

Beings Door - Hsin-Hsin Liu - Taiwan

Sara in Blue - Ross McKelvey MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/p - Northern Ireland

The Pink Ribbon - Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB - England

Anna's Bedsit - Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB - England

Butcher's Shop, Georgia - Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB - England

One Way Street - Dianne Owen FRPS - England

Blue Flowers and Grasses - Michael Parmee ARPS CPAGB - England

Al Fresco Trim - Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP - England

Morning Rays - Adrian Whitehouse - England

Floppy Red Hat - Hugh Wilkinson MPAGB AFIAP ABPE - Northern Ireland

Dream in the Cloud - Du Yi - China

 

Print Monochrome Awards

PSA Ribbon

Stand Erect - Qi An - China

Radioactive Nine - Les Forrester ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3* - England

GPU Ribbon

Goint to Work in Fog - William Gleeson ARPS AFIAP PPSA AIPF - Ireland

PSA Silver Medal

Open Plan Kitchen - Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB - England

PSA Ribbon

The Rail - Dianne Owen FRPS - England

GPU Ribbon

Ballet Essentials - Gary POTTS EFIAP/s GMPSA APSA - United States

PSA: Gold medal

Waiting - Lorraine Hardy AFIAP BPE3* CPAGB - England

FIAP: Gold medal

Shingle Street - Norman Raine - England

GPU: Gold medal

I Wish Id Checked - David Sadler CPAGB EFIAP BPE2* ARPS - Scotland

PAGB Gold Medal

Poplar Grove - Irene Froy MPAGB HonPAGB EFIAP - England

SPS Gold:medal

Left Leaning Lady - Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA EFIAP/g APAGB - England

FIAP: Silver medal

Newport Gallery - Donald Lanstone LRPS EFIAP - England

GPU Silver Medal

Fog Closes Jetty - Les Forrester ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3* - England

PAGB Silver Medal

Leap of Faith - Hugh Wilkinson MPAGB AFIAP ABPE - Northern Ireland

SPS Silver Medal

Night Duty - Leonid Goldin AFIAP EFIAP - Israel

Books and Cutlery - Dianne Owen FRPS - England

Gymnastics 1 - Bingcheng Wang - China

PSA Bronze Medal

Grand Central Terminal - Charles Edward Ashton ARPS BPE1* DPAGB - England

SPS Members: Medal

A Strange Magic - Graham Hales - England

FIAP: Ribbon

Warming Up - Andy Fryer EFIAP/g DPAGB BPE5* - England

Cloud Watching - David Thomas ARPS - England

The Shell - Christine Woolgar ARPS PPSA CPAGB BPE3 - England

GPU Ribbon

Pet Dog - Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB - England

Descent - David Stubbs ARPS CPAGB - England

Winter Isolation - Philippa Wheatcroft DPAGB - England

PAGB Ribbon

Orphan - Sue Moore FRPS MPAGB FIPF - England

SPS Ribbons

1920's Flapper - Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA EFIAP/g APAGB - England

Similarites - Roy Essery MPAGB - England

Pike Position Dive - Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b - England

Mr Squeezebox - Paul Hassell MPAGB ABPE FIPF - England

Bison Cross the Ridge, Yellowstone - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

Best Friends - Adrian Lines EFIAP MPAGB - England

Branching Out - Ross McKelvey MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/p - Northern Ireland

Young Girl, Ethiopia - Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB - England

Riders on the Storm - Jim Munday CPAGB AFIAP BPE2* - England

Down in the Tube Station at Midnight - David Sadler CPAGB EFIAP BPE2* ARPS - Scotland

The Manikin - Hugh Wilkinson MPAGB AFIAP ABPE - Northern Ireland

Arctic Fox Hunting - Michael Windle MPAGB ARPS - England

 

Print Nature Awards 

PSA: Gold medal

Aerial Acrobatics - Jungang Cheng - China

FIAP Gold Medal

Crane Bar - Te-Yun Chen - Taiwan

GPU Gold medal

Patrolling Reef Sharks, Bahamas - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

PAGB Gold Medal

Crested Tit in Snow - Philippa Wheatcroft DPAGB - England

SPS Gold: Medal

Swallowtail on Lavender - Yealand Kalfayan - England

Black Vanilla Orchid - Ann Margaret Miles FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIAP - England

PSA: Silver medal

Revved Up Elephant - Russell Price - England

FIAP: Silver medal

Snowy Owl 2 - Ming-Chih Chang - Taiwan

GPU Silver Medal

Cairngorm Mountain Hare - Ian Mitchell ARPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE2* - Scotland

PAGB Silver Medal

Transfer Food 01 - Ching-Wen Lin - Taiwan

SPS Silver Medal

Booted Racket Tails Competing - Tim Hearn AFIAP CPAGB - England

Snow Bird - Ku-San Wang - Taiwan

Tigeress Emerging - Jennifer Margaret Webster BPE2* CPAGB - England

PSA Bronze Medal

Golden Orb Spider - Carole Zimmrman CPAGB - England

PSA: Ribbon

Great Crested Grebe Chick Taking Feather from Parent - Francesca Bramall - England

Harlequin Shrimps, Molluca Sea - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

Male Pine Marten - Ian Mitchell ARPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE2* - Scotland

FIAP: Ribbon

Fighting for Food - Jung-Chin Chiu - Taiwan

Winter Fieldfare - Gian-Piero Ferrari EFIAP DPAGB FBPE FRPS - England

Apollo on Astrantia Minor - Yealand Kalfayan - England

GPU Ribbon

A Taste of Honey 02 - Koon Nam Cheung MPSA EFIAP ARPS - Hong Kong

Foraging - Che-Ho Chiang - Taiwan

Green Turtle with Attending Remora Sucker Fish - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

PAGB Ribbon

Male and Female Silver-Studded Blue's Paired on Bird's Foot Trefoil - Francesca Bramall - England

Fight for Food - Mei-Li Tseng - Taiwan

SPS Ribbon

Feeding 14 - Kuo-Tai Chi - Taiwan

Bat 4 - Yong Zhi Li AFIAP - Australia

Swirling 01 - Ching-Wen Lin - Taiwan

Chameleon - Adrian Lines EFIAP MPAGB - England

Green Eye - Yen-Nan Liu - Taiwan

Heath Spotted Orchid - Ann Margaret Miles FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIAP - England

Peacock Tree Frogs on a Log - Robert Millin MFIAP FBPE MPSA - England

Female Otter with Cubs - Ian Mitchell ARPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE2* - Scotland

Napoleon Wrasse Approaching - Spike Piddock AFIAP DPAGB - England

Coral Grouper - Spike Piddock AFIAP DPAGB - England

Through the Path of Giants - Audrey Price - England

Zebra Etosha Pan - Russell Price - England

Elephants at Waterhole - Tom Richardson ARPS EFIAP/g DPAGB - England

 

PDI Open Colour Awards 

PSA: Gold medal

The Black Widow - Joan Blease MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b - England

FIAP: Gold medal

Kandu Clear - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

GPU Gold medal

Horses Charging 6 - Lee Eng Tan - Singapore

SPS Gold: Medal

Toilet Duck - Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB AWPF ABPE - Wales

PAGB Gold Medal

Rouge - Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB - England

PSA Silver Medal

Battle Weary - BRIAN DOWDALL AFIAP DPAGB BPE2* - England

FIAP: Silver medal

Vintage Pink - Joan Austin AFIAP BPE1* CPAGB QPSA - England

GPU Silver Medal

The Inner Circle - Joe Grabham EFIAP/s - England

PAGB Silver Medal

Spiral Dubai - Partha Roy AFIP - India

SPSSilver Medal:

Hard Childhood 1 - Hsin-Hsin Liu - Taiwan

Watchful Referee - Robert Millin MFIAP FBPE MPSA - England

Perfect Storm - Tony Ng AFIAP BPE4* - England

PSA Bronze Medal

The Rose - Adrian Peter Donoghue - Australia

SPS Members: Medal

The Taylor - Mike Troth - England

PSA: Ribbon

Wildest Dreams - Martin Horton - England

Four in a Row - Tom Jones DPAGB BPE2* - England

The Crofter - Marilyn Roberts DPAGB BPE3* - England

FIAP: Ribbon

Sitting in the Shade - Chris Ellison ARPS EPSA DPAGB BPE4* - England

Huangshan Snow Scene 2 - Hsin-Hsin Liu - Taiwan

Night Tour of Stilted Buildings - Shenghua Yang - China

GPU Ribbon

Who Cares - Martin Fry FRPS EFIAP/g ABPE APAGB - England

Light from the Window - Dinah Jayes APRP MPAGB EFIAP - England

Camel Bell in the Desert - Shihui Liu - China

PAGB Ribbons

The Levitationist - Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b - England

Three Whites - Hans Kawitzki EFIAP - Australia

Flamingo Paradise - Jayne Libby - Wales

SPS Ribbon

Line of Provence - Sergey Aleshchenko - Russian Federation

Sossusvlei - Sergey Aleshchenko - Russian Federation

Spring in His Step - Charles Edward Ashton ARPS BPE1* DPAGB - England

Old Teahouse 1 - Yu-Fang Chen - Taiwan

Playa Stacks - Malcolm Cook - England

The Believer - Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p - England

Sea Fog in Midwinter - Jussi Helimaki EFIAP/b - Finland

Silver Plated I - Elizabeth Lazenby BPE2 LRPS - England

Madame Butterfly - Ross McKelvey MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/p - Northern Ireland

This Way Up - Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB AWPF ABPE - Wales

Zara Landing - Tony Ng AFIAP BPE4* - England

Desiccation - Buket Ozatay EFIAP/g RISF5 MUSPA Hon.F.SAP - Cyprus

Indian Girl - Peter Siviter EFIAP DPAGB - England

 

PDI Open Monochrome Awards

PSA: Gold medal

The Last Picture Show - Adrian Peter Donoghue - Australia

FIAP: Gold medal

Hmong Fair 3 BW - Shenghua Yang - China

GPU Gold medal

Dusting the Bar - Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b - England

PAGB Gold Medal

Life in a Fish Bowl - Paul Hassell MPAGB ABPE FIPF - England

SPS Gold: Medal

Temptation - Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p - England

PSA Silver Medal

Grace and Form - Pauline Rumsey - England

FIAP: Silver medal

The Unknown - Les Forrester ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3* - England

GPU Silver Medal

Bison on the Ridge - Jane Lee CPAGB EFIAP - England

PAGB Silver Medal

Leap of Faith - Cyril Boyd BPE2* PPSA LRPS LIPF - Northern Ireland

SPS Silver Medal:

Sky over the Jetty - Malcolm Cook - England

Black Cat - S P Mukherji AIIPC IIPCPlatinum HONPESGSPC EFIAP - India

The Exhibit - Kyle David Tallett ARPS CPAGB BPE1* - England

PSA Bronze Medal

The Tube Travellers - John Hoskins ARPS AFIAP DPAGB BPE2* - England

PSA: Ribbon

Dogs Behaving Badly - Phillip Barber - England

Determination - Phillip Barber - England

Snakes and Ladders - Les Forrester ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3* - England

GPU Ribbon

Nenets Child3 - Xinxin Chen GMPSA/b - China

FIAP: Ribbon

Rooni Siraj 110kg Lift - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

Man and Dog - Adrian Lines EFIAP MPAGB - England

GPU Ribbon

Menacing - Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB - England

FIAP: Ribbon

The Passage of Time - Sue Vaines LRPS CPAGB - England

GPU Ribbon

Happy Smiling Face - Shenghua Yang - China

PAGB Ribbons

Remnants of Dreams - Bill Power FIPF EFIA/s EPSA ARPS - Ireland

Circled Face - Sudip Sahu EFIAP FFIP - India

Little Teacher - Mei-Chu Tsai - Taiwan

SPS Ribbon

Focussed - Phillip Barber - England

Tree and Ferns-Edit-2 - Brian Clark MPAGB - Scotland

The White Setting - Audrey Couchman - England

Jas Shergill - Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b - England

Hurdling in the Rain - Duncan S K Hill EFIAP/p MPAGB BPE4 - England

Hitting the Last Hurdle - Duncan S K Hill EFIAP/p MPAGB BPE4 - England

Portrait of a Cheroot Smoker - Martin Horton - England

Abrams Splashdown - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

Hammer Blow - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

On the Toes - Jon Knutsen - Norway

Declan James Pounces - Robert Millin MFIAP FBPE MPSA - England

In at the Deep End - Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB AWPF ABPE - Wales

My Life is Pants - Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB AWPF ABPE - Wales

Dwain and Ojie - Tony Ng AFIAP BPE4* - England

Point of Balance - Jennifer Margaret Webster BPE2* CPAGB - England

Barclays Bank Manager - Alan Young FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB PPSA - England

 

PDI Nature Awards

PSA: Gold medal

Scorplings on Mothers Back - Shashidharswamy Hiremath AFIP - India

FIAP Gold Medal

Fly Agaric (Amanita Muscaria) - Karin Wilson EFIAP DPAGB LRPS BPE3 - England

GPU Gold medal

White Tailed Eagle on Ice - John Chamberlin FRPS MFIAP - England

PAGB Gold Medal

Sea Nettles No 2 - Richard Cherry ARPS EFIAP DPAGB - England

SPS Gold Medal

Following - Leah Gray - Canada

PSA: Silver medal

On Guard - Paul Fowlie - England

FIAP: Silver medal

Alert Cheetah Mother - Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP/b ABPE - England

GPU Silver Medal

Green Turtle, Bunaken Island - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

PAGB Silver Medal

Playing Games - Francois Van Der Watt - South Africa

SPS Silver Medal:

Great Crested Grebe Feeding Pike to Chick - Francesca Bramall - England

Mycena Inclanata 2 - Janice Clark LRPS CPAGB AFIAP BPE2* - England

Arctic Fox Sitting on the Tundra - Nigel Spencer ARPS EFIAP DPAGB - England

SPS Members: Medal

Water Rail with Icy Reflection - Philippa Wheatcroft DPAGB - England

PSA: Ribbon

Clouded Yellow on Alfalfa - Francesca Bramall - England

Mountain Hare in Snow - Paul Carter LRPS CPAGB BPE2* - England

Lion Flushes Guinea Fowl - Leah Gray - Canada

PSA Bronze Medal

Orange Tip on Mayflower - Robert Quig DPAGB AFIAP - Scotland

GPU Ribbon

Trout Escapes - Keith Thorburn LRPS AFIAP CPAGB - Scotland

Hyena Bonding with Cub - Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP/b ABPE - England

Paradise Flycatcher - Ta-Pen Yang - Taiwan

FIAP: Ribbon

Fight 1 - Hsin-Hsin Liu - Taiwan

Mayfly at Rest - Stan Maddams LRPS CPAGB - England

Stonechat with Young - Iain McFadyen LRPS EFIAP/b - Scotland

PAGB Ribbon

Curious Cubs - Marie-Laure Stone EFIAP/p BPE5* DPAGB - England

Osprey Splashdown - Bill Terrance EFIAP/p DPAGB - Scotland

Snowy Owl - Ku-San Wang - Taiwan

SPS Ribbon

Starling Fight - Phillip Barber - England

Curlews in Flight - Paul Carter LRPS CPAGB BPE2* - England

Roller Approaching Nest - Duncan S K Hill EFIAP/p MPAGB BPE4 - England

Red Backed Shrike Feeding Young - Duncan S K Hill EFIAP/p MPAGB BPE4 - England

Bear Siblings - Richard Kay ARPS - England

Porcelain Crab, Molucca Sea - David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB - England

Delicacies 66 - Yeokkian Koh EPSA - Malaysia

Shoebill - Mike Lane FRPS - England

Western Reef-Heron - Mike Lane FRPS - England

Käferpaar - Alfred Preuss EFIAP/b - Germany

Black-Veined Whites Mating in the Rain - Lesley Simpson ARPS EFIAP DPAGB - Scotland

Chestnut-Colored Woodpecker - Geraldine Stephenson ARPS DPAGB - England

Leopard and Cub Showing Affection - Austin Thomas FBPE EFIAP MPAGB - England

Buffalo and Oxpecker - Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP/b ABPE - England

Bee-Eaters Dispute - Karin Wilson EFIAP DPAGB LRPS BPE3 - England

Award Winners

Download a copy

of the

Awards

A PDF LINK 01